*** To Search this page, Go to the Edit menu and select Find on this page ***

Service Personnel Not Recovered Following WWII for the UNITED STATES MERCHANT MARINE - 429
*** WWII Not Recovered Total - 72771 ***

Name

Rank

Service Number

Date of Loss

Unit

State

Location

AASTED, CHRISTIAN S 2ND MATE Z-027636 06/02/1942 ILLINOIS; WASHINGTON CARIBBEAN SEA
ABRAMS, ALBERT E MESSMAN Z-063082 12/02/1943 JOHN L. MOTLEY;
AFRICA, TEODORO R UTILITY Z-304858 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
ALBERS, WALLACE L FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-372144 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
ALBRIGHT, CARL E ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-314527 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
ALLISON, JAY C MESSMAN Z-273798 11/04/1942 SS WILLIAM CLARK
ALLISON, ORIN C FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-302265 12/02/1943 SAMUEL J. TILDEN;
ALLISON, RAYMOND -- Jr. FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-375321 07/14/1943 SAMUEL HEINTZELMAN;
ALVARADO, DELFIN -- 2ND ENGINEER Z-055700 12/02/1943 SAMUEL J. TILDEN;
ANARINO, DANIEL E ORDINARY SEAMAN Z-377585 07/14/1943 SAMUEL HEINTZELMAN;
ANDERSON, RANDALL -- Jr. ABLE BODIED SEAMAN B-008150 11/04/1942 SS WILLIAM CLARK
ANDREWS, MIKE -- B-105014 08/19/1940 SS HERBERT L. RAWDING;
APONTE, JUAN E 1ST ENG Z-090017 12/02/1943 SAMUEL J. TILDEN;
ARBUTHNOT, WALTER M CHIEF MATE 00195803 01/28/1943 CHARLES C. PINCKNEY;
AVILES, ERNESTO F MESSMAN Z-227805 06/15/1942 SS CHEROKEE;
BABICKY, FRANK J FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-376834 07/14/1943 SAMUEL HEINTZELMAN;
BAHLS, JOHN W Jr. OILER Z-217603 02/24/1943 JONATHAN STURGES;
BAILEY, WILFORD A OILER Z-377445 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
BARNES, GERALD G ORDINARY SEAMAN Z-175994 11/02/1942 SWIFTSURE/ZAANDAM;
BARRAIRO, MANUEL -- OILER Z-220776 10/07/1942 CHICKASAW CITY;
BEATON, JOHN WILLIAM DECK MAINTENANCE Z-121399 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
BEESON, HAROLD E COOK Z-354566 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET;
BELANGER, ERNEST -- FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-254902 12/02/1943 JOHN L. MOTLEY;
BERGSTROM, GEORGE S CHIEF ENGINEER B-012106 07/05/1942 ALAMAR/MASSMAR;
BERMAN, HARVEY R FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-492824 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
BIDDLE, BRUCE G RADIO OFFICER Z-340220 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L. DYCHE;
BIRD, FRANCIS L WIPER Z-380216 12/02/1943 JOHN L. MOTLEY;
BIRD, STERLING L UTILITY Z-492838 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET;
BLACKMER, DONALD G OILER Z-426453 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L. DYCHE;
BLEVINS, FRANCIS A UTILITY Z-377865 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
BOBBITT, LOUIS D DECK MAINTENANCE Z-356671 12/10/1944 SS DAN BEARD;
BOBLIT, CLARENCE W Jr. ORDINARY SEAMAN Z-247521 03/10/1943 SS JAMES SPRUNT;
BOCZEK, JOHN J FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-355356 12/02/1943 SAMUEL J. TILDEN;
BOGAN, BILLIE B Z-159206 04/04/1943 SS EXHIBITOR; SS EXHIBITOR;
BOWMAN, MARTIN L DECK ENGINEER Z-362615 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L. DYCHE;
BRADY, JAMES H CARPENTER Z-309313 10/30/1944 SS JOHN A. JOHNSON;
BRANDON, WILLIE L OILER Z-481210 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET;
BRENNAN, LAWRENCE O ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-091376 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
BRIONES, FEDERICO -- MESSMAN Z-029640 10/07/1942 CHICKASAW CITY;
BRODIE, MARVIN W ENGINE CADET B-274723 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
BROOKS, BENJAMIN T ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-377083 07/14/1943 SAMUEL HEINTZELMAN;
BROWN, FRED W MESSMAN Z-007702 12/02/1943 SAMUEL J. TILDEN;
BROWN, HARRY W OILER B-010358 11/04/1942 SS WILLIAM CLARK
BROYLES, VERDO D ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-117824 11/04/1942 ALAMAR/MASSMAR;
BRYAN, ELLIS R PURSER Z-281316 07/14/1943 SAMUEL HEINTZELMAN;
BUBLITZ, LEO A UTILITY Z-553953 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L. DYCHE;
BUCHLER, ANTHONY -- ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-238331 12/02/1943 JOHN L. MOTLEY;
BUCK, LEE D PANTRYMAN Z-243655 12/02/1943 JOHN L. MOTLEY;
BUCK, MICHAEL -- Jr. ENGINE CADET B-268513 03/10/1943 SS JAMES SPRUNT;
BURNS, CYRIL -- 2ND ENGINEER Z-095205 11/04/1942 ALAMAR/MASSMAR;
BUTLER, ERMAL -- UTILITY Z-452774 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET;
CALDWELL, JOSEPH H ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-459883 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L. DYCHE;
CAMBEIRO, JOSE -- ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-066929 10/07/1942 CHICKASAW CITY;
CARLIN, CLEMENT -- CHIEF MATE Z-246333 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET;
CARR, ELIE CONSTATINE MASTER Z-058530 03/10/1943 SS JAMES SPRUNT;
CARRIER, PETER A RADIO OFFICER Z-281698 11/24/1943 MELVILLE E. STONE;
CARSTAIRS, JACK ED Jr. ORDINARY SEAMAN Z-368921 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET;
CARTER, GUY A 3RD ENGINEER B-029270 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
CARTER, WILMOT R CHIEF COOK Z-150324 11/04/1942 MASSMAR;
CASTLE, STANLEY G OILER Z-306703 01/28/1943 CHARLES C. PINCKNEY;
CAUTO, JOSEPH -- Jr. FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-172636 01/28/1943 CHARLES C. PINCKNEY;
CERNI, CHARLES -- 2ND MATE B-211378 07/14/1943 SAMUEL HEINTZELMAN;
CHALLON, JAMES -- MESSMAN 00244755 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L. DYCHE;
CHANDLER, JOHN H Jr. JR 3RD ENGINEER Z-123260 03/10/1943 SS JAMES SPRUNT;
CHERNICH, PETER A 3RD ENGINEER Z-407179 12/02/1943 SAMUEL J. TILDEN;
CHRISTEN, WALTER A ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-281688 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET;
CHRISTOPHENSON, C -- OILER Z-169032 11/04/1942 ALAMAR/MASSMAR;
CHUE, PETER CHUNG Y 3RD ENGINEER Z-309217 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L. DYCHE;
CLAY, DAVID M Jr. 2ND MATE Z-297915 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
COLOMBOTOS, THEODORE -- COOK Z-325712 11/24/1943
COOPER, ALBERT -- 2ND MATE Z-280069 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
CORRIGAN, VINCENT J ENGINE CADET B-029651 01/28/1943
CORRON, REON B COOK Z-357345 03/10/1943
CROSS, MILFORD A FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-117612 11/04/1942
CROWLEY, CHARLES G RADIO OFFICER B-049891 07/14/1943
CUNEO, LLOYD A Jr. UTILITY Z-265919 12/10/1944 SS DAN BEARD
CURTIUS, BILLY M MESSMAN Z-494069 10/30/1944 SS JOHN A. JOHNSON
DALAGER, ALTON B DECK ENGINEER Z-285273 07/14/1943
DEEM, LUTHER D Z-396317 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
DEGENSTEIN, JACKIE -- Jr. Z-352604 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
DEMERITT, JOHN C Z-307356 07/14/1943
DEOCARIZA, AUGUSTIN G D1 Z-219347
DEROSA, JULIO P Z-081369
DIGGS, SAMUEL J Z-113873 11/04/1942
DINGER, WARNER B Z-112297 11/04/1942
DISCHLER, ROBERT -- Z-266948 12/30/1942
DOBSON, BEN A Z-206801 07/14/1943
DOWNING, HOWARD R Z-317027 07/02/1944
DRANDY, WILBUR A Jr. Z-239191 07/14/1943
DUERR, THOMAS E Z-383270 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
DUNN, THOMAS F Z-479621 04/09/1945 SS CHARLES HENDERSON;
DYBACH, MICHAEL -- Z-493461 04/09/1945 SS CHARLES HENDERSON;
EATON, GEORGE B 2ND ENGINEER 00105827 05/11/1945 SS JAMES SPRUNT
EICHELBERGER, B F Jr. FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-331280 03/10/1943 SS JAMES SPRUNT
ELIAN, WALTER E MASTER B-109988 11/04/1942
ELLIS, JOHN R UTILITY 00244066 11/24/1943
ELM, JOHN E CARPENTER 00106561 10/07/1942 SS CHICKASAW CITY;
EMMERSON, GLEN L ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-371634 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
ENGSTROM, MARTIN -- FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-009134 03/10/1943
ERICKSON, EUGENE H ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-427571 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
ERWIN, RAY L 3RD MATE Z-262982 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
ESPEJO, MAXI S STEWARD Z-119201 11/04/1942 SS WILLIAM CLARK
EVERHART, ROBERT R DECK CADET B-027802 11/04/1942
FALK, HERBERT A MASTER B-057493 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
FELLMAN, FREDERICK J CHIEF STEWARD Z-336434 12/02/1943 SS JOHN HARVEY;
FERGUSON, TERENCE -- MESSMAN 00244755 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
FEUTADO, JAMES H BOSUN Z-242476 12/10/1944 SS DAN BEARD
FISHER, LINWOOD J COOK Z-380275 07/14/1943
FITZGERARD, JAMES V CHIEF ENGINEER B-004287 11/02/1942
FITZGERARD, JOHN -- Z-052266 05/18/1942
FLETCHER, MARSHALL A COOK Z-414021 12/02/1943 SS JOHN HARVEY;
FLETCHER, SAMUEL H STOREKEEPER Z-273752 06/07/1942
FOLEY, JOHN -- Z-024811 11/04/1942
FOLTYN, WALTER -- OILER Z-358998 07/14/1943
FORD, JEROME F Z-632858 07/22/1945
FORREST, THOMAS C ABLE BODIED SEAMAN 00290548 01/12/1945 SS CHARLES C. PINCKNEY;
FORSEMAN, AKSEL -- ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-091049 11/04/1942
FOWLER, LEN G OILER Z-157821 11/04/1942
FREDERICKS, LESTER A CHIEF MATE Z-019812 04/19/1944
FREELING, GEORGE -- 1ST ENG Z-235488 11/04/1942
FREEMAN, JOHN E UTILITY Z-382461 07/14/1943
FRIEDRICH, JOHN H DECK MAINTENANCE Z-230181 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
FULTON, JASPER -- COOK Z-396298 12/02/1943 SS JOHN HARVEY;
FUNK, JACK -- ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-634085 02/06/1945
GADBERRY, CLOVIS D WIPER Z-552657 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
GADSBY, JOHN C ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-035219 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
GALLAGHER, LAWRENCE -- ABLE BODIED SEAMAN 00182930 05/28/1942
GARLOCK, ROBERT D RADIO OFFICER Z-012772 11/04/1942
GARRITSEN, HERMAN J ENGINE CADET B-027964 11/04/1942
GAUSDON, ADAM R ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-324606 01/28/1943
GERRY, ARTHUR J ORDINARY SEAMAN Z-552581 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
GIBSON, THEODORE R Jr. UTILITY Z-382467 07/14/1943
GILBERT, JOHN L D1 00050969 12/02/1943
GILL, LOUIS -- BAKER Z-169370 12/02/1943 SS JOHN L. MOTLEY;
GILROY, JAMES W RADIO OFFICER Z-387723 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
GIOVANNONI, LOUIS J COOK Z-190081 11/24/1943
GLAUCHE, RICHARD B DECK CADET 00276197 12/02/1943
GONZALES, ALEXANDRO -- FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-148827 12/10/1944 SS DAN BEARD
GOODWIN, JOHN W UTILITY Z-226715 12/02/1943
GOTT, ALBERT R ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-118593 11/04/1942
GRAHAM, EUSTIS -- COOK Z-266046 01/28/1943
GRAUL, CLARENCE E ORDINARY SEAMAN Z-380013 07/14/1943
GREEN, GEORGE W FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-385688 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
GREEN, WILLIAM H Jr. ENGINE CADET B-042990 07/14/1943
GREGGS, WALTER J COOK Z-459703 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
GREIN, MAYNARD L FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-288390 11/04/1942
GRONQUIST, JOHN L 3RD MATE B-260629 12/02/1943 SS JOHN HARVEY
GROVE, ROBERT C WIPER Z-267648 03/10/1943
GUEROUT, HENRI R ABLE BODIED SEAMAN Z-317001 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
HALL, JOHN E COOK Z-150439 11/04/1942 SS MASSMAR
HAMLIN, WILLIAM M FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-267793 03/10/1943
HANCOCK, HOMER -- DECK MAINTENANCE Z-093802 03/10/1943 SS JAMES SPRUNT
HANSEN, CARL -- 2ND MATE B-075697 11/04/1942 SS MASSMAR
HARDING, DEXTER -- Jr. STEWARD Z-192408 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET
HARRIS, ARTHUR L UTILITY Z-269505 01/28/1943
HARRIS, LLOYD A OS Z-448342 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
HARRISON, BAYLIS W Jr. UTILITY Z-358005 12/02/1943
HARRISON, ROBERT O ABS Z-016932 03/10/1943 SS JAMES SPRUNT
HARRISON, WILLIAM C MESSMAN Z-018819 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
HARVEY, LEROY L OILER Z-331303 03/10/1943 SS JAMES SPRUNT
HAVER, ALBERT -- Z-029012 03/10/1943
HAYDEN, EDWARD E BOSUN Z-102663 11/04/1942
HEEMAN, HARRY J CHIEF ENGINEER B-027052 12/02/1943 SS JOHN MOTLEY
HELSEL, KENNETH -- COOK Z-427546 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
HENDERSON, LLOYD R FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-278237 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
HENDY, FREDERICK A BOSUN Z-218590 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
HERMANN, HOWARD I Z-271580 03/10/1943
HIGGINS, EARYE P ABS Z-329870 11/12/1944 SS LEONIDAS MERRITT
HIPA, SAMUEL K WIPER Z-304276 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
HOFF, JACK D ABS Z-325608 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
HOPKINS, LEROY -- 2ND ENGINEER Z-099738 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
HORGESHEIMER, R E OILER Z-495708 07/02/1944
HOWARD, BOB -- ABS Z-203939 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
HUDGINS, SHELBROUN W OS Z-246908 11/04/1942 SS ALAMAR
HUGHES, IRA P 3RD ENGINEER Z-023439 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
HUSTEN, JAMES A OS Z-310105 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET
HUTTON, GEORGE W UTILITY Z-358358 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
HUTTON, WILLIAM -- BOSUN Z-088008 03/10/1943
IANNANTUONI, JOSEPH P COOK Z-229799 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
JACKSON, EUGENE M UTILITY Z-113678 01/28/1943
JACKSON, ROBERT L 3RD ENGINEER Z-241948 07/14/1943
JOHANSON, HENRY LEONARD OS Z-202880 05/18/1942
JOHNSON, FRANK L Jr. PURSER Z-123784 03/10/1943
JOHNSON, IRVIN J ABS Z-012593 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
JOHNSTON, CHARLES F Z-252792
JOHNSTON, OWEN J OILER Z-001133 03/10/1943
JONES, ABEL L WIPER Z-377061 12/10/1944 SS DAN BEARD
JONES, BERT -- ABS Z-065741 03/10/1943
JONES, ROBERT F D1 Z-110725 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
JUSTIS, ALVIN H Jr. ENGINE CADET B-276147 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
KACZUR, FRANK H OS Z-380133 07/14/1943
KAGY, DONALD L PURSER Z-361190 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET
KALEN, BENJAMIN -- UNKNOWN Z-339293 03/06/1944 SS DANIEL C. FRENCH
KANE, PATRICK F CHIEF ENGINEER B-050454 07/14/1943
KANNITZER, DONALD J DECK CADET Z-372115 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
KEAN, RICHARD L OS Z-453166 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET
KELLEY, RALPH -- ABS Z-181544 01/28/1943
KENIGSBERG, JOHN -- 3RD ENGINEER Z-117420 11/04/1942
KENNINGTON, JOHN F CHIEF ENGINEER 00116200 01/28/1943
KIEFFER, EARL D Z-280629 01/27/1945 SS O.D. BODENHAMER; DROWNED
KILK, ALEKSANDER -- JR. ENGINEER Z-324932 01/28/1943
KIMMEL, ROY H CHIEF ENGINEER 00096142 11/30/1942 JOHN BURKE;
KIURAKE, GEORGE -- FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-149734 05/18/1942 SS QUAKER CITY
KNOWLES, ELWIN F MASTER B-086961 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
KOCH, THOMAS A COOK Z-288057 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
KOVAL, BERNARD T MESSMAN Z-361230 07/14/1943
KRUPA, HENRY J FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-273149 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
KULINSKI, STANLEY J Z-105251 SS OLANCHO CARIBBEAN
KUNDZICZ, SYGMUNT -- OILER Z-170800 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
LACEY, THOMAS J MESSMAN Z-124088 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
LACHAPELLE, W E COOK Z-315356 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
LAMAC, ROBERT L DECK CADET 00029982 01/28/1943
LANDIS, PLATT W 3RD MATE Z-398032 07/14/1943 SS SAMUEL HEINTZELMAN
LARSEN, JARED H COOK Z-296097 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
LARSON, CARROLL S DECK ENGINEER Z-369261 11/12/1944 SS JEREMIAH M DAILY
LEE, WALTER H 2ND MATE Z-015672 09/18/1944
LEFFLER, EDMOND L FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-375430 07/14/1943
LEIMBACH, ALBERT C MASTER B-106486 11/04/1942 S.S. MASSMAR
LEWIS, CHARLES E ABS Z-288641 01/28/1943
LINDQUIST, VERNON W ABS Z-311187 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
LINDQUIST, WALLACE D ABS Z-380858 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
LOWRY, ALBERT A ABS Z-332011 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
LUNA, FERNANDO G COOK Z-025868 11/02/1942 SS ZAANDAM
LUNDE, ANSGAR TRAAHOLT CHIEF MATE Z-384052 07/14/1943 SS SAMUEL HEINTZELMAN
LUTHER, JOSEPH N Jr. JR. ENGINEER Z-212554 03/10/1943 SS JAMES SPRUNT
MAGERS, LEE L 2ND ENGINEER Z-450868 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
MAIN, JOHN G OILER Z-380090 12/02/1943 SS JOHN HARVEY;
MAJEWSKY, STEPHEN M DECK ENGINEER Z-389878 12/02/1943 SS JOHN HARVEY;
MALONE, THERON A WIPER Z-260336 03/10/1943
MALTA, FRANK -- WIPER Z-200797 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
MAPES, EUGENE -- WIPER Z-086930 01/28/1943
MARSHALL, ROBERT J OILER Z-315955 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
MARTE, NICANOR G Z-079756
MARTENS, PAUL S CHIEF STEWARD Z-069402 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
MARTIN, VERNON -- WIPER Z-050336 05/18/1942
MARTINEZ, ERNEST P WIPER Z-453047 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET
MARTINEZ, FELIPE -- Z-266600
MARTINEZ, FRANK -- CHIEF ENGINEER B-022976 11/04/1942
MASZTAK, JOSEPH G Z-089944
MAULDIN, WILLIAM F MESSMAN Z-091839 03/10/1943
MCCANN, WILLIAM E ENGINE CADET Z-342040 08/05/1943
MCCARTHY, JAMES -- FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-018834 11/07/1942
MCCORMACK, EDWARD G FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-144490 11/02/1942
MCCOY, JAMES P 3RD ENGINEER Z-092181 04/09/1945 SS CHARLES HENDERSON;
MCDERMOTT, JAMES T OILER Z-269428 11/02/1942
MCDONALD, DOUGLAS C FIREMAN/WATERTENDER B-397342 07/02/1944 SS JEN NICOLET
MCGRATH, EDWARD -- STEWARD Z-099784 03/10/1943
MCGRATH, HOWARD T ENGINE CADET 00268512 12/08/1941
MCKENNA, STEPHEN L CHIEF ENGINEER Z-192824 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
MCKINNEY, W B Jr. PURSER Z-381256 01/04/1945
MCLEOD, ANDREW L RADIO OFFICER Z-260650 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
MCMILLAN, ALVAH D ABS Z-080769 03/10/1943
MEADE, SHELTON C OS Z-381421 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
MEDLOCK, TROY -- COOK Z-369854 07/02/1944 SS JEN NICOLET
MENARD, WILLIAM J FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-371365 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
MENENDEZ, PEDRO F FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-131837 01/28/1943
MEYER, ANTHONY -- STEWARD 00306966 07/14/1943
MILLER, CLARENCE R P COOK 00113960 07/14/1943
MILLER, JOHN L MESSMAN Z-377869 07/14/1943
MINOR, CARL W MESSMAN Z-548924 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
MONACO, WILLIAM -- Z-099490
MOORE, GEORGE R ABS Z-377205 07/14/1943
MORGAN, CHARLES -- PURSER 00228791 12/02/1943 NEW YORK ITALY
MORGAN, OSCAR M BOSUN Z-030759 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
MORIARTY, MICHAEL J CHIEF STEWARD Z-095764 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
MORTON, JOHN W MASTER 4429 11/02/1942
MOSHER, HERBERT J 2ND ENGINEER B-063462 07/14/1943
MOSLEY, JOE J OS Z-282278 11/04/1942
MRVAN, JOHN -- Jr. FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-400581 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
MUNSLOW, CLIFFORD V ABS Z-005264 03/10/1943
MURPHY, JOHN J RADIO OFFICER Z-057877 05/18/1942
MURPHY, MICHAEL M 1ST ENGINEER Z-013518 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
MUSSER, WILLIAM M MESSMAN Z-482295 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET
NILES, GRAYDON E WIPER Z-251581 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
NILSSON, DAVID M D1 00051712 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET
NOBLE, ROBERT T MESSMAN Z-548620 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
OBRIEN, THOMAS P DECK ENGINEER Z-083432 11/04/1942
ODONNELL, EARL H FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-418430 04/09/1945 SS CHARLES HENDERSON;
OLSEN, JOHN H 2ND MATE Z-062176 03/10/1943
ORTIZ, ANTONIO M WIPER Z-552755 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
OSBORNE, RICHARD D ABS Z-380175 07/14/1943
OSTERMAN, FRANK -- CARPENTER Z-098912 11/04/1942
PANK, ROBERT H 2ND ENGINEER Z-005555 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
PANKO, ALEXANDER -- ABS Z-380200 07/14/1943
PANTER, LEO -- RADIO OFFICER Z-162062 12/02/1943
PARKS, LOUIS M ABS Z-285819 01/28/1943
PATTON, LESLIE A WIPER Z-361373 07/14/1943
PELLERIN, CLARENCE E Jr. Z-552759 01/04/1945
PELTON, JOHN -- STEWARD Z-256428 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
PERSHEN, STANLEY -- D1 Z-140318 07/02/1944 SS JEN NICOLET
PETRIKAS, JOSEPH A OS Z-021922 03/10/1943
PFALZGRAF, HARVEY -- COOK Z-001692 03/10/1943
PLATT, JOHN W MASTER Z-192780 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
POBLACION, EUGENE P CARPENTER Z-056475 11/04/1942
POSTON, WILLIAM H ABS Z-397256 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
POTTER, RAY E 1ST ENGINEER Z-190472 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
POWERS, EARL W D1 Z-340325
POWERS, JOHN D Z-121364
PUGH, DAVID -- MESSMAN Z-385137 10/30/1944
PULLIN, CLYDE W MESSMAN Z-358315 03/10/1943
PUPKE, ROBERT G OILER Z-437592 12/10/1944 SS DAN BEARD
RACE, JAMES -- MESSMAN Z-045449 10/30/1944
RAUK, ARKADI -- OILER Z-290596 04/09/1945 SS CHARLES HENDERSON;
READE, LEON W CHIEF ENGINEER B-122298 11/04/1942
REED, OWEN H MASTER 09/18/1944 SUMATRA DRAFT;
REED, WALLACE -- UTILITY Z-459634 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
REID, ROBERT W FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-006087 10/26/1942 USAT PRESIDENT COOLIDGE;
RESER, PAUL -- MESSMAN Z-493129 07/02/1944 SS JEN NICOLET
RICE, ROBERT -- Z-210201 08/23/1941
RIVERS, NORMAN -- OS Z-066230 01/28/1943
ROACH, FLOYD W 2ND ENGINEER Z-279448 07/02/1944 SS JEN NICOLET
ROBB, PAUL E DECK ENGINEER Z-125583 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
ROBERTS, LESLIE V MESSMAN 00244755 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
ROBINSON, ALFRED H OILER Z-358747 07/14/1943
ROBINSON, ROBERT -- Z-161706
ROCHE, JOHN F RADIO OFFICER Z-206367 04/09/1945 SS CHARLES HENDERSON;
ROED, KNUTE -- Z-343286 USAT SORELDOC;
ROSSMAN, GEORGE H FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-399328 12/10/1944 SS DAN BEARD
ROVELO, MARCO S ABS Z-379318 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
ROWAN, ROBERT S 3RD MATE Z-276953 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
ROWLEY, JAMES V DECK CADET 00268103 03/10/1943
RUDT, WALTER -- 3RD MATE 00028829 01/28/1943
RUTAN, GEORGE M 3RD MATE Z-280081 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET
SADLER, LEROY F ABS Z-090556 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
SAKALES, THOMAS -- OILER Z-361365 07/14/1943
SANDFORD, DONALD E Z-268174
SANJURJO, CRISPIN -- OILER Z-227653 01/28/1943
SANTIAGO, MATIAS -- FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-062240 11/04/1942
SARSFIELD, CORNELIUS -- OILER Z-115293 05/18/1942
SAUER, DAVID J BOSUN Z-234962 01/28/1943
SAVOLAINEN, LAURI P 3RD MATE Z-268584 04/09/1945 SS CHARLES HENDERSON;
SCHARPF, THEODORE -- 2ND ENGINEER Z-166647 01/28/1943
SCHIMMELMAN, ERNEST W CHIEF COOK Z-562373 04/09/1945 SS CHARLES HENDERSON;
SCHMIDT, MIKE -- MESSMAN Z-418355 04/09/1945 SS CHARLES HENDERSON;
SCHUSTER, CARROLL -- OS Z-237952 01/28/1943
SCHWAN, RALPH J OILER Z-211966 11/24/1943
SCOTT, LEONARD -- Z-247347
SEELEY, NORMAN S UTILITY Z-554383 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
SELVAGGI, LEO J 3RD ENGINEER Z-178783 07/02/1944 SS JEN NICOLET
SENN, WILLIAM GEORGE STEWARD Z-341751 03/10/1943
SERVOY, ANDREW -- MESSMAN Z-410067 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
SHARP, WILLIAM C Z-242420
SHAUGHNESSY, WM P Z-177066 MS AMERICAN BUILDER;
SHAW, CECIL -- OILER Z-227858 11/04/1942
SHEARER, EDWARD HART 3RD ENGINEER Z-398406 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
SHERIDAN, PATRICK M OS Z-455802 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
SHUGARS, SAMUEL J FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-356856 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
SHULTZ, LEE EDWARD CHIEF MATE Z-026908 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
SIGNORELLI, CHARLES -- RADIO OFFICER Z-286937 03/10/1943
SIMON, OLIDE P RADIO OFFICER Z-113931 11/04/1942
SKELLY, EDWARD G 2ND ENGINEER Z-035127 11/24/1943
SMITH, CARL W OS Z-291873 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
SMITH, CLIFFORD C D Z-019002 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
SMITH, GEORGE W OILER Z-327372 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
SMITH, HERMAN A OS Z-341780 03/10/1943
SMITH, JIM -- STEWARD Z-023537 11/04/1942
SMITH, KENNETH T UTILITY Z-357516 03/10/1943
SMITH, ROBERT M WIPER Z-229085 12/02/1943
SNELL, DONALD F ABS Z-206518 05/18/1942
SOLAEGUI, DAN A FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-299224 11/24/1943
SOLING, WILLIAM H OS Z-357781 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
SQUIRES, PIERREPONT A UTILITY Z-219725 11/04/1942
STALLMAN, FRANK E 2ND ENGINEER B-056976 09/18/1944 SUMATRA DRAFT;
STALLWORTH, ELIGE -- Jr. MESSMAN Z-341538 01/28/1943
STEWART, JOHN NORTON DECK CADET B-042997 07/14/1943
STINEBAUGH, LEROY E ABS Z-338632 12/10/1944 SS DAN BEARD
STLEGER, WILBERT P Z-331314
STRONG, W W Jr. 2ND MATE Z-448514 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET
STUBBLEFIELD, MILES -- BOSUN Z-139362 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
SULLIVAN, EDWARD M MESSMAN Z-482406 07/02/1944 SS JEN NICOLET
SULLIVAN, FRANCIS G UTILITY Z-358322 03/10/1943
SUTER, EDWARD MARTIN ABS Z-284643 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
TAMAYO, MARIANO -- Z-064137
TARKA, EDWARD J ABS Z-380286 07/14/1943
THORNTON, LINVILLE P WIPER Z-361078 07/14/1943
THURMAN, JOHN W CHIEF ENGINEER 00096240 07/02/1944 SS JEN NICOLET
THURMOND, JOHN L PURSER Z-338722 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
TIERNEY, JAMES P 3RD MATE Z-134378 12/10/1944 SS DAN BEARD
TILDEN, AUGUSTUS -- RADIO OFFICER Z-308407 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET
TINGLE, THOMAS S COOK Z-141149 11/04/1942
TONE, FRANCIS B ENGINE CADET B-274650 12/02/1943
TORRES, GUILLERMO -- CARPENTER Z-268484 01/28/1943
TOUT, EDWARD D MESSMAN Z-426433 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
TSIMENIS, CONSTANTINE -- MASTER 00027053 12/02/1943
TUCEK, JOHN P DECK CADET B-008297 03/10/1943
TURI, PHILIP -- ABS Z-114908 05/18/1942
TYSON, BURNETT F OS Z-331013 03/10/1943
URETA, OSCAR T MESSMAN Z-038316 12/28/1944 JOHN BURKE;
URPIN, GEORGE A DECK ENGINEER Z-057027 01/28/1943
VERRETT, SPENCER G STEWARD Z-088350 11/04/1942
WADE, EDWARD -- MESSMAN Z-358271 07/14/1943
WAGNER, FRANK -- Z-078944
WALKER, FLOYD M OS Z-453164 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET
WALKER, ROBERT W FIREMAN/WATERTENDER Z-449434 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET
WALLDEN, WILLIAM F CHIEF MATE Z-310012 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
WARD, EDMOND B STEWARD Z-193264 11/24/1943
WARDEN, RICHARD D OILER Z-317750 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
WARREN, JAMES N CARPENTER Z-349659 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
WASHINGTON, LEWIS -- COOK Z-099594 01/28/1943
WATSON, BARRON C 2ND MATE Z-220561 11/04/1942
WEBB, WALTER L STEWARD Z-258039 04/09/1945 SS CHARLES HENDERSON;
WEIGART, GEORGE P ABS Z-331448 04/09/1945 SS CHARLES HENDERSON;
WEINSTEIN, DAVID -- WIPER Z-051307 05/18/1942
WEIR, JOSEPH P MESSMAN Z-155846 06/18/1942
WEIR, ROBERT ORVAL OS Z-452939 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET
WENGLAND, RALPH T 1ST ENGINEER Z-156990 03/10/1943
WENZ, PHILLIP M OILER Z-075066 11/02/1942
WHALEY, VINCENT E RADIO OFFICER Z-226467 11/04/1942
WHEELER, PAUL E UTILITY Z-355270 12/02/1943 JOHN HARVEY;
WHITE, DORSEY L MESSMAN Z-205595 01/28/1943
WHITE, HAROLD -- OILER Z-400774 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;
WHITE, JOHN J CHIEF ENGINEER 00089232 12/02/1943
WHITE, RALPH -- STEWARD Z-231172 01/28/1943
WILKES, CURTIS N UTILITY Z-105445 01/28/1943
WILKIE, JOHANN W G MASTER B-2172219 07/14/1943
WILLIAMSON, E P CHIEF STEWARD 09/13/1942
WILSON, BERTON E ABS Z-485629 12/10/1944 SS DAN BEARD
WOOLVERTON, FRANK T MASTER 00105098 01/28/1943
WOOTTEN, ELMO L MESSMAN Z-385213 11/24/1943
WRIGHT, OSWALD S COOK Z-269105 07/02/1944 SS JEAN NICOLET
WUOLO, JOHN F CHIEF MATE Z-128586 03/10/1943
WYLLY, HAROLD B 1ST ENGINEER Z-307326 07/14/1943
YEWELL, FULTON E 2ND MATE B-008483 12/02/1943
YOUNG, HOWARD M 3RD MATE Z-385530 11/24/1943
YOUNG, MRYON E 2ND MATE B-157502 12/02/1943
YOUNG, SERGINS A 2ND MATE Z-233842 11/02/1942
YOUNG, STANLEY W 3RD ENGINEER B-268321 01/28/1943
ZEEMO, JOHN -- Z-043143
ZOOK, DONALD M ABS Z-311011 01/04/1945 SS LEWIS L DYCHE;

Last Updated: 12/07/2018 12:50